Friday, March 26
 

2-5:30 p.m.
River Cruise Lecture on the Portland Spirit

Free shuttle buses (advanced registration and ticket required) leave the University of Portland Chiles Center at 1 p.m. for a cruise and lecture aboard the Portland Spirit. The cruise departs North Portland at 2 p.m. and docks downtown at 5:30 p.m. Along the way, Barry Horowitz (CMS Consulting Services LLC), Chet Orloff (Museum of the City and Urban Studies Professor at Portland State University), and Jeff Smith (President of Local 8, International Longshore and Warehouse Union), will discuss the Willamette River's role as a source of transportation for business and industry. Shuttles will return participants to the University. 

7:30 p.m. (Buckley Center Auditorium)
The Water Front

Join us for a screening of director Liz Miller's documentary about the fight for water rights in Highland Park, Michigan. The viewing will be followed by a question-and-answer session with Curtis Smith, associate producer.

Saturday, March 27

7-7:45 a.m. (Buckley Center Auditorium Foyer)

Continental breakfast

7:45 a.m. (Buckley Center Auditorium)

 

Welcome and conference opening with introductory remarks by Congressman Earl Blumenauer

8-9:15 a.m.  (Buckley Center Auditorium)

Plenary Session -- Oregon's Place in Water World/Theological Reflections on Water

 

University of Portland Environmental Science Professor Robert Butler is joined by Seattle University's Gary Chamberlain, author of Troubled Waters, Religion, Ethics, and the Global Water Crisis, who offers a theological perspective on climate change and water issues in the Pacific Northwest. A question-and-answer session follows.

9:15-10:15 a.m.  (Buckley Center Auditorium)

Plenary Session -- Sustainability and the Pacific Northwest

Given everything that is going on economically, environmentally, and politically, what are the biggest opportunities for building a just and sustainable Northwest? Alan Durning, founder and executive director of the Sightline Institute, shares his insights.

10:15-10:30 a.m.

Break

10:30-11:45

Buckley Center Auditorium

Confluence Session 1A -- History and Status of Environmental Toxins
Renee Hackenmiller-Paradis of the Oregon Environmental Council, and David Lewis of the Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde, look at the uses of historical knowledge in understanding the roots of environmental justice problems.

 

Mago Hunt Recital Hall

Confluence Session 1B -- An Ecumenical Panel: Sharing the Waters of Life: Faith Perspectives on Water, Justice and Stewardship          

David Leslie, Jenny Holmes, Katherine Jesch, and Ken Otto, organized by the Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon

 

Buckley Center Room 163

Confluence Session 1C -- Water and Ethics
Susan Sokol Blosser of Sokol Blosser Winery,
and Craig Jacobson of Ecotrust.

Noon-1 p.m.

Lunch

The Commons ($5 buffet style)

1:15-2:30 p.m.

Buckley Center Auditorium

Panel Session 2A -- Water and Law: Clean Rivers

Brent Foster, Special Counsel to the Oregon Attorney General, and Ralph Bloemers of Crag Law Center.

 

Mago Hunt Recital Hall

Confluence Session 2B -- Life above the Dams/Stream Restoration

Warren Seyler of the Spokane Tribe talks about life above the dams and Brett Lyon of SOLV discusses volunteerism and stream restoration.

 

Buckley Center Room 163

Panel Session 2C --The Willamette: A Working River

Ann Gardner of the Working Waterfront Coalition, and Glenn Vanselow of the Pacific Northwest Waterways Association.

2:45-4 p.m.

Buckley Center Auditorium

Session 3A -- Water Rights and Catholic Social Teaching Applied to Water
Teresa Huntsinger of Oregon Environmental Council talks about Oregon water rights and water supply while Br. Dave Andrews, C.S.C., brings his perspective on Catholic social teaching and water.

 

Mago Hunt Recital Hall

Session 3B -- Solutions
Jim Doane of Brown and Caldwell, and Alan Horton of The Freshwater Trust

 

Buckley Center Room 163

Session 3C -- University Students and Water
Panel with university students, faculty, and staff.  Student panelists include the UP chapter President of Engineers Without Borders, a graduating senior who completed a capstone project about the privatization of water, a sophomore student living in the UP "Green House" who is on UP’s water committee, and a graduating senior who is the creator of the Willamette River Fest.

4-6 p.m.
Optional Activities & Reception

Palm Sunday Vigil Mass, 4:15 p.m.

 

Poster sessions, Franz Hall

 

 

All activities followed by a reception in Franz Hall with drinks and light hors d'oeuvres.

6-7:15 p.m.

Dinner on your own.
On-campus options include The Commons ($7 buffet style) or The Cove.

7:30 p.m.

Keynote Address  (Chiles Center)

Maude Barlow, Chairperson of the Council of Canadians and senior water advisor to the United Nations, with introductory remarks by Oregon Attorney General John Kroger

Sunday, March 28

7-8 a.m. (Buckley Center Auditorium Foyer)

Continental Breakfast

8-8:30 a.m. (Buckley Center Auditorium)

Greeting Ceremony
Grand Ronde Tribe

8:30-9:45 

Buckley Center Auditorium

Session 1A -- Water and Law
Allison LaPlante and Dan Mensher, Pacific Environmental Advocacy Center

 

Mago Hunt Recital Hall

Session 1B -- Water Conflict Resolution
Aaron Wolf, Professor of Geosciences at Oregon State University, and Catherine Howells, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences at Portland State University

 

Buckley Center Room 163

Session 1C -- Intel: Water in Production
Tom Cooper of Intel, and Regina Hauser of the Natural Step Network

10-11 a.m.

Plenary Session (Buckley Center Auditorium)
Jin Zidell, founder/chairman of Blue Planet Network and The Peer Water Exchange

11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Buckley Center Auditorium

Session 2A -- Future Challenges
Gerry Pollet, Heart of America Northwest, and Dean Marriott, City of Portland Bureau of Environmental Services

 

Mago Hunt Recital Hall

Session 2B -- Klamath Basin Issues           

David Leslie, Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon, and Becky Hatfield-Hyde, Yainix ranch, and James Honey, Sustainable Northwest, and Jeff Mitchell, Klamath Tribal Councilman. 

 

Buckley Center Room 163

Session 2C -- Closing the Water Loop in Urban Landscapes
Clark Brockman of SERA Architects moderates a panel with Jon Gray (Interface Engineering and vice chair of the Oregon state plumbing board), who will talk about bioreactors and the OHSU Health and Healing Center; Steve Reidy (PAE Consulting Engineers), who will talk about living machines and the Port of Portland headquarters; and Lisa Petterson (SERA Architects), who will talk about the Oregon Sustainability Center and how architects and engineers work together to create sustainable buildings.

 

12:30 p.m.
Conference Closing (Buckley Center Auditorium)

Gregory Hill, University of Portland, Environmental Science and Mathematics Associate Professor.   
Complimentary box lunches available in the auditorium lobby.